|
Hyaluronic Acid (or
Sodium Hyaluronate) has been buzzing around
the skin care industry for a long time and it’s not
going anywhere. It is in everyone one of our
face creams and, as you may know, we feature it
in a serum, which is now called Dermal HA.
The big questions are:
"What is Hyaluronic
Acid?"
“Do you know how to tell
your customers about Hyaluronic Acid?”
I like to think about
these issues on a very simple level. When
you think of HA, think of extreme moisture!
The hydrophilic (having a strong affinity
for water) nature of HA enables it to hold
1000 times its weight in water. Again – 1000
times its weight in water. So you can
imagine being an “in demand” ingredient in
the cosmetics industry.
So when you are telling
your customers about HA, use phrasing like
“excellent moisturization”, “skin lubricity
(ability to lubricate)” and “excellent water
retentive capabilities for the skin”.
Even though HA is
generated naturally in our skin, we use it
in skin care products quite differently. In
the makeup of our skin, HA is part of a
combination fluid that surrounds collagen
and elastin and helps to maintain the water
balance of the dermis. Of course, as with
collagen and elastin, our bodies produce
less as we get older.
In skin care products, we use HA as a
moisture binding substance and sits on top
of our skin. Not only does it moisturize
(remember 1000 times its weight in water),
but it gives your skin a silky-like texture.
So – it adds moisture and increases the
firmness of the dermis thus reducing the
effects of age on the skin.
|